Poznaj Szczecin

  • You can't miss it!
  • Hotels
  • Restaurants
  • Galleries
  • Cafes
  • Philharmonic
  • Theaters
  • Clubs
  • Cinemas
  • Hostels
  • Pensions
  • Wineries
  • Pizzerias
  • Water attractions
  • Investments
  • Lubię Szczecin
  • Car parks
  • Parking for buses

Dni Morza _Sail Szczecin 2014

Tuesday, 10/06/2014
Dni Morza _Sail Szczecin 2014

Days of the Sea Sail Szczecin 2014

Sailboats, Concerts of stars, traditional fireworks show and many other attractions waiting for locals and tourists during this year's Days of the Sea_Sail Szczecin.

On June 13-15 Szczecin will host one of the biggest events of the year. Days of the Sea _Sail Szczecin 2014 is an event addressed to all, big and small, who love fun with a maritime character. This year we have prepared a lot of attractions. This year's Days of the Sea will be held under the theme: "Jump up to the water".

The main attraction of the event will no doubt be sailing boats which will amount to more than 30. You will be able to watch their entry into Szczecin from 1 p.m. onwards on Friday, 13 June. Those who wish so will be able to explore the units anchoring on the waterfronts and on the other two days - to take part in ticketed mini-cruises. Farewell parade of the boats will be held on Sunday, 15 June at approx. 5 p.m.
Among the events accompanying the event, there will be, among others, Street Zone - a youth entertainment zone; visitors will be able to enjoy 3D and 5D simulators, Skate and fingerboard zone, African drums workshops, Health Wall climbing wall.
Kids Zone will be waiting for the youngest - an entertainment programme abundant in interactive performances of the adventures of a little mermaid, contests, games and fun with a nautical theme. The stage will host children's groups form Szczecin’s cultural centres; on the Activity Islands children will be able to participate in scientific, arts and sports workshops.
The active will have the opportunity to use the Sports Zone, i.e. football contests, demonstrations of acrobatics or sumo wrestling. In addition, the will be a visitors street fair where you will be able to purchase unique items and taste flavours from around the world, a fun fair, games, competitions, sports activities and in the evening - concerts.

 

On Saturday 14 June around midnight, a traditional Fireworks show will be held.
SEE: DAYS OF THE SEA MAP [pdf]
A list of vessels taking part in The Days of the Sea _ Sail Szczecin 2014 and IX Old-timers’ Rally:
1 Annegrete length: 9,00 width: 3,00 draught: 0,75 Germany gaff ketch
2 Antica length: 16,20 width: 4,50 draught: 2,10 Poland gaff cutter
3 Ark length: 15,55 width: 4,80 draught: 2,50 Poland gaff ketch
4 Amanda length: 8,75 width: 2,75 draught: 1,35 Germany sloop
5 Baltic Beauty length: 40,00 width: 5,00 draught: 3,50 Sweden gaff sloop
6 Baltic Star length: 15,88 width: 5,20 draught: 2,50 Poland gaff sloop
7 Bryza H length: 23,88 width: 5,32 draught: 3,20 Poland gaff ketch
8 Dar Młodzieży length: 109,6 width: 14,0 draught: 6,6 Poland frigate
9 Dar Szczecina length: 18,1 width: 4,67 draught: 2,7 Poland sloop
10 Eldorado length: 37,5 width: 6,0 draught: 3,0 The Netherlands gaff schooner
11 Ellen length: 19,00 width: 4,97 draught: 1,7 Germany cutter
12 Ernestine length: 23,00 width: 5,20 draught: 2,2 Germany gaff cutter
13 Fryderyk Chopin length: 55,5 width: 8,5 draught: 3,8 Poland brigantine
14 Gerarda length:18 width: 3,6 draught: 0,8 The Netherlands klipperaak
15 Greif length: 13,97 width: 4,90 draught: 1,80 Germany cutter
16 Hansine length: 26,50 width: 4,96 draught: 2,01 Germany gaff cutter
17 Joanna Saturna length: 35,00 width: 6,10 draught: 3,00 Finland gaff schooner
18 Kapitan Głowacki length: 30,7 width: 6,4 draught: 3,0 Poland brigantine
19 Kuna length: 31,00 width: 4,20 draught: 1,25 Poland river icebreaker
20 Magnolia length: 11,87 width: 2,9 draught: 1,90 Poland Bermuda sloop
21 Nordstern length: 12,00 width: 4,00 draught: 1,3 Germany gaff ketch
22 Olander length: 24 width: 4,8 draught: 2,25 Poland gaff ketch
23 ORP Xsawery Czernicki length: 73,8 width: 13,8 draught: 4,3 Poland navy vessel
24 Paula length: 11,00 width: 4,00 draught: 0,8 Germany gaff ketch
25 Romantic length: 11,00 width: 4,00 draught: 0,8 Germany gaff ketch
26 Victoria length: 25,90 width: 5,00 draught: 2,80 Germany gaff ketch
27 Wylde Swan length: 62,00 width: 7,3 draught: 3,5 The Netherlands schooner
28 Zawisza Czarny length: 42,70 width: 6,76 draught: 4,60 Poland gaff schooner
29 Zryw length: 10,45 width: 3,69 draught: 2,05 Poland sloop
30 Shtandart length: 34,5 width: 6,95 draught: 3,3 Russia frigate replica
31 ORP Sokół length: 47,4 width: 4,6 draught: Poland Kobben-type submarine
32 Nadir Poland old-timer
Artistic and sports programme of the event

13.06.2014, Friday
Adam Mickiewicz Square
5 p.m. – 8 p.m. - Kids Zone
• Kids Stage with the entertainment program "The wooden leg and a cannon – skirmishes of a well-behaved and naughty pirate".
• Activity Islands: Science and Technology, Little Creator, Circus Artists and Pirates
5 p.m. – 8 p.m. - Street Zone
• Youth zone for interactive games: 3D and 5D simulators
• Skate and fingerboard zone
• African drums workshops
• Health Wall - a climbing wall: workshops with Marcin Tomaszewski, a mountaineer
Chrobry Embankment and Jana z Kolna Street
2 p.m.–10 p.m. – Street fair under sails
2 p.m.–10 p.m. – Fun fair
2 p.m.–10 p.m. – Beer taverns
Waterfronts and boulevards
2 p.m.–7 p.m. – Visiting the vessels
Łasztownia
2 p.m.–10 p.m. – Street fair under sails
2 p.m.–10 p.m. – Fun fair
2 p.m.–10 p.m. – Beer taverns
4 p.m.–8 p.m. – Sports contests: residents’ ergometer racing
Main Stage (Jana z Kola Street)
8 p.m.–9.30 p.m. Concert of the Szczecin Philharmonic Orchestra – „Symphonically: Cinema Race”

14.06.2014, Saturday
Adam Mickiewicz Square
noon – 8 p.m. - Kids Zone
• Kids Stage with an entertainment program abundant in interactive shows of adventures of a little mermaid, contests, games and fun with a nautical theme. The stage will feature children’s groups from Szczecin’s cultural centres.
• Activity Islands: Science and Technology, Little Creator, Circus Artists and Pirates
noon – 8 p.m. - Street Zone
• Youth zone for interactive games: 3D and 5D simulators
• Skate and fingerboard zone
• African drums workshops
• Health Wall - a climbing wall: workshops with Marcin Tomaszewski, a mountaineer.
10 a.m.–6 p.m. – Sports Zone:
10 a.m.–noon – Futsal – Pogoń ‘04
10 a.m.–6 p.m. – Inflatable Human Foosball
noon-4 p.m. – Floating Trippin' Festival – Grab the energy! (wake-style trampoline, Takeshi Team acrobatics zone, Trickboard, wrestling, sumo, Speed Badminton)
4 p.m.–6 p.m. – WingTsun Kung Fu workshops
Chrobry Embankment and Jana z Kolna Street
10 a.m.–00:30 – Street fair under sails
10 a.m.–00:30 – Fun fair
10 a.m.–00:30 – Beer taverns
Łasztownia
11 a.m.–7 p.m. – Sports contests
11 a.m.–7 p.m. – Residents’ ergometer racing
11 a.m.– noon – Rowing regatta
12:30 p.m.–1.30 p.m. – Grand Prix of the West Pomerania Sailing Route, start of group I (3 races)
1:40 p.m.–2 p.m. – WATER RESCUE SERVICES SHOW
2:15 p.m.–3:15 p.m. – Grand Prix of the West Pomerania Sailing Route, start of group II (3 races)
3:30 p.m.–4:30 p.m. – Grand Prix of the West Pomerania Sailing Route, start of group I (3 races)
4:40 p.m.–5 p.m. – WATER RESCUE SERVICES SHOW
5:15 p.m.–6:15 p.m.– Grand Prix of the West Pomerania Sailing Route, start of group II (3 races)
10 a.m.–00:30 a.m. – Street fair under sails
10 a.m.–00:30 a.m. – Fun fair
10 a.m.–00:30 a.m. – Beer taverns
Waterfronts and boulevards
10 a.m.-7 p.m. – Ticketed cruises on sailing boats
11 a.m.–7 p.m. – Visiting the vessels
3 p.m.–7 p.m. – Passenger waterfront: Shanty concert – „Sail Szczecin- Let us sail to Szczecin. 2014. Featuring: Stare Dzwony, Mechanicy Szanty, Andrzej Korycki and Dominika Żukowska, Qftry.
Main Stage (Jana z Kola Street)
8 p.m.–midnight – Concert „WAWA Live – Days of the Sea – Szczecin Live 2014” –- concerts of stars of Polish music scene: Agnieszka Chylińska, Feel, DJ Adamus with Ada Szulc, Loka
Chrobry Embankment
00:00–00:10 – Fireworks show

15.06.2014, Sunday
Adam Mickiewicz Square
noon – 7 p.m. - Kids Zone
• Kids Stage with interactive fun with the audience, and maintained in the climate and style of a fairy tale, with a large dose of humour and stage fun. The stage will also feature children’s groups form Szczecin’s cultural centres.
• Activity Islands: Science and Technology, Little Creator, Circus Artists and Pirates
noon – 7 p.m. - Street Zone
• Youth zone for interactive games: 3D and 5D simulators
• Skate and fingerboard zone
• African drums workshops
• Health Wall - a climbing wall: workshops with Marcin Tomaszewski, a mountaineer.
10 a.m.–6 p.m. – Sports Zone:
10 a.m.–noon / 4 p.m.–6 p.m. – handball with female players of SPR Pogoń Baltica Szczecin
10 a.m.–6 p.m. – Inflatable Human Foosball
noon-3 p.m. – Floating Trippin' Festival – Grab the energy! (wakestyle trampoline, Takeshi Team acrobatics zone, Trickboard, wrestling, sumo, Speed Badminton)
3 p.m.–4 p.m. – WingTsun Kung Fu workshops
Chrobry Embankment and Jana z Kolna Street
10 a.m.–10 p.m. – Street fair under sails
10 a.m.–10 p.m. – Fun fair
10 a.m.–10 p.m. – Beer taverns
Łasztownia
10 a.m.–6 p.m. – Sports contests
10 a.m.–6 p.m. – Residents’ ergometer racing
11 a.m. – Grand Prix of the West Pomerania Sailing Route, start – finals of the silver group (3 races)
12:30 p.m– Grand Prix of the West Pomerania Sailing Route , start – finals of the gold group (4 races) and race in the Optymist category, MKŻR Marina Hotele
2:30 p.m. – Regatta finale, presentation of awards, handing down of the transitive trophy of the Grand Prix of the West Pomerania Sailing Route and presentation of awards in the Optymist category
10 a.m.–10 p.m. – Street fair under sails
10 a.m.–10 p.m. – Fun fair
10 a.m.–10 p.m. – Beer taverns
Waterfronts and boulevards
10 a.m.-2:30 p.m – Ticketed cruises on sailing boats
11 a.m.–6 p.m. – Visiting the vessels
3 p.m.–4 p.m. – Jan z Kolna Street waterfront - Ecumenical service and blessing for the sails
Main Stage (Jana z Kola Street)
4 p.m.–5:30 p.m. – Concert of the Maritime Academy Choir and Male Shanty Choir „Zawisza Czarny”
7 p.m.–10 p.m. – Concert „WAWA Live – Days of the Sea – Szczecin Live 2014” – concerts of stars of Polish music scene: Maciej Maleńczuk, Dawid Kwiatkowski, Red Lips.

 

 

Accompanying events

12.06.2014, Thursday
10 a.m. – 18:40 II Maritime Congress
Venue: Teaching and Research Centre of Nanotechnology of ZUT (West Pomeranian University of Technology)
13.06.2014, Friday
10 a.m. – 6 p.m. Junior Polish Championships in Beach Handball (VII Polish National Beach Handball Tournament)
Venue: Municipal beach on the Dąbie Lake
10 a.m. – 19:40 II Maritime Congress
Venues:
Faculty of Civil Engineering and Architecture of ZUT (West Pomeranian University of Technology)
Faculty of Mechanical Engineering and Mechatronics of ZUT (West Pomeranian University of Technology)
Faculty of Chemical Technology and Engineering of ZUT (West Pomeranian University of Technology)
Faculty of Maritime Technology and Transport of ZUT (West Pomeranian University of Technology)

4 p.m. – 8 p.m.
• Exhibition dedicated to the process of renovating the barge extracted during the renovation of the Piast waterfront in Szczecin, along with the presentation of the barge.
• Exhibition with an experimental part "From Jan Czochralski’s single crystal to graphene".
• Photo exhibition "Underwater treasures of the LNG terminal in Świnoujscie".
Organiser: The Sailing Centre
Venue: Piast Waterfront
5 p.m. – 8 p.m. – Summer Polish Championships in Water Rescue
Venue: Floating Arena
14.06.2014, Saturday
8 a.m. – 6 p.m. – Summer Polish Championships in Water Rescue
Venue: Floating Arena
10 a.m. – 6 p.m. Junior Polish Championships in Beach Handball (VII Polish National Beach Handball Tournament)
Venue: Municipal beach on the Dąbie Lake
10.00-16.00 – Regatta in the Optymist category, marina of the Inter-School Regatta Yachting Club (MKŻR) Hotele Marina - Dąbie Lake
Organiser: MKŻR Hotele Marina
Venue – Przestrzenna St. 9a and 11, Dąbie Lake

11.00-16.00 - Canoeing for the residents" Szczecin on the Odra River" under Days of the Sea
Organiser: WIKING Centre for Education and Tourism
Venue – start: Dziewoklicz beach, finish: Wyspa Jaskółcza
11 a.m. – 1.30 p.m. II Maritime Congress
Venue: Sala Rycerska at the West Pomerania Vivodeship Office
For three days, nearly 1,000 people will be discussing the condition and future of the maritime economy. Discussion panels will be divided into four thematic blocks and will cover areas such as: Polish maritime economy - challenges and opportunities for development, Maritime economy - scientific research and development, Use of marine resources, Ecology and safety at sea.
The Congress programme will include panel discussions, interdisciplinary workshops, debates and keynote speeches. Discussion will be joined by practitioners and theorists, entrepreneurs, representatives of authorities and local governments, academics and students. All this to show the most complete picture of the maritime economy and its importance for the economy of the whole country.
Venues:
Faculty of Civil Engineering and Architecture of ZUT (West Pomeranian University of Technology)
Faculty of Mechanical Engineering and Mechatronics of ZUT (West Pomeranian University of Technology)
Faculty of Chemical Technology and Engineering of ZUT (West Pomeranian University of Technology)
Faculty of Maritime Technology and Transport of ZUT (West Pomeranian University of Technology)
Sala Rycerska at the West Pomerania Vivodeship Office
noon - 8 p.m.
• Exhibition dedicated to the process of renovating the barge extracted during the renovation of the Piast waterfront in Szczecin, along with the presentation of the barge.
• Exhibition with an experimental part "From Jan Czochralski’s single crystal to graphene".
• Photo exhibition "Underwater treasures of the LNG terminal in Świnoujscie".
Organiser: The Sailing Centre
Venue: Piast Waterfront
21.00 Classical music concert „For those who have not returned from the sea…”
Organiser: The Opera at the Castle
Venue: Central Cemetery

15.06.2014, Sunday
8 a.m. – 2 p.m. – Summer Polish Championships in Water Rescue
Venue: Floating Arena
10 a.m. – noon Junior Polish Championships in Beach Handball (VII Polish National Beach Handball Tournament)
Junior Polish Championships in Beach Handball will be held in the following categories: under 15s (born 2000/1999), younger juniors (born 1998/1997) and juniors (born 1996/1995). In 2013, the event was attended by approximately 400 participants.
Venue: Municipal beach on the Dąbie Lake
11.00-16.00 - Canoeing for the residents “Szczecin on the Odra River" under Days of the Sea
Organiser: WIKING Centre for Education and Tourism
Venue – start: Dziewoklicz beach, finish: Wyspa Jaskółcza
noon - 6 p.m.
• Exhibition dedicated to the process of renovating the barge extracted during the renovation of the Piast waterfront in Szczecin, along with the presentation of the barge.
• Exhibition with an experimental part "From Jan Czochralski’s single crystal to graphene".
• Photo exhibition "Underwater treasures of the LNG terminal in Świnoujscie".
Organiser: The Sailing Centre

Street closures
It will be a one-stage procedure. Starting from 12 June, 00.01 a.m. the following streets will be closed: Jana z Kolna, Komandorska, Admiralska, Wały Chrobrego, Małopolska (off Jarowita), Wawelska off Jarowita, Zygmunta Starego, Szczerbcowa, Henryka Pobożnego (from Zygmunta Starego to Szczerbcowa), Storrady. Diversions will be designated through Trasa Zamkowa, Matejki St., Malczewskiego St., Parkowa St. to Dubois St.
On 13 June (05.00 a.m.) we will be closing Celna St. Designated diversions will go through Trasa Zamkowa, Matejki St., Malczewskiego St., Parkowa St. to Dubois St. Traffic changes will be applicable until 16 June, 5 a.m.
Municipal public transport
The following changes are planned to be introduced to public transport on account of Days of the Sea 2014:
• From 12.06.2014, midnight to 16.06.2014, 5 a.m. route changes for the following tram and bus lines:
o „6” – on diversion through Matejki St., Plac Hołdu Pruskiego, Plac Żołnierza Polskiego, Brama Portowa, Wyszyńskiego St.,
o „526” – on diversion through Wyszyńskiego St. – Brama Portowa – Niepodległości St. – Matejki St.– Parkowa St. – Dubois St.,
o „70” – on diversion, direction: Parkowa St.: through Matejki St. – Plac Żołnierza Polskiego – Farna St. – Wyszyńskiego St.; direction: Urząd Miasta (Municipality Office): through Trasa Zamkowa – Tadeusza Mazowieckiego St. – Starzyńskiego St. – Zygmunta Starego St. – Matejki St. and then following its regular route.
• From 13.06.2014, 6 p.m. until the end of the day and on 14 and 15.06.2014 from 10 a.m. until the end of the day – directing line 53 towards Dworzec Morski,
• On 14.06.2014 the event is planned to finish at 0:10 a.m. (i.e. 15.06.2014) with a fireworks display. We are planning to provide extra public transport facilities from 0:10.-0:30 a.m. until 1-1:10 a.m. on the following routes:
o „2” Basen Górniczy – Dworzec Niebuszewo every 10 minutes,
o „6” Pomorzany – Gocław every 20 minutes,
o „7” Basen Górniczy – Krzekowo co 20 minutes,
o „8” Basen Górniczy – Gumieńce every 20 minutes,
o „53” Dworzec Morski – Pomorzany Dobrzyńska every 15 minutes,
o „75” Dworzec Główny – Krzekowo every 10 minutes,
o „81” Dworzec Główny – Przecław every 10 minutes,
o „107” Plac Rodła – Police Os. Chemik every 10 minutes,
o „A” Wyszyńskiego - Osiedle Bukowe/Studzienna every 15-20 minutes,
o „B” Wyszyńskiego - Osiedle Słoneczne/ Os. Arkońskie every 15 minutes,
o „55” Basen Górniczy – Podjuchy every 20 minutes,
o „56” Basen Górniczy – Osiedle Kasztanowe every 20 minutes,
o „65” Basen Górniczy – Jasna – Osiedle Bukowe every 20 minutes,
o „71” Basen Górniczy – Łubinowa – Osiedle Bukowe every 20 minutes,
o „73” Basen Górniczy – Zdroje Krzyżówka – Wielgowo Borsucza every 20 minutes.
 

Copyright 2017 City of Szczecin
Contact